Our commitment to privacy: Exercise Effects Media Group Ltd. and its subsidiaries ("Exercise Effects") know that protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information is important to you. This Privacy Policy governs the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in any form, whether written or electronic, by Exercise Effects. The collection, use and disclosure of your personal information is governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the "Act"), and any applicable provincial legislation. This Privacy Policy explains what personal information may be collected from you and how it is used. It also explains how you can ask questions, make suggestions, and express concerns about our privacy practices.

This Privacy Policy governs the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in any form, whether written, electronic or otherwise, by Exercise Effects. Be aware that our websites, digital properties, mobile applications and mobile enabled sites (our "Sites") may contain links to other websites that are maintained by third parties who are not required to comply with this Privacy Policy and for which Exercise Effects has no responsibility. Please review the privacy policies on any third party websites to determine their information handling practices.

This Privacy Policy is available to the public through our Sites and in paper form from Exercise Effects. If you have any additional concerns or questions, we encourage you to contact us and we will address your concerns to the best of our ability. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, and check back periodically as we may update it from time to time www.exerciseeffects.webnode.com/.

What is personal information? Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual.

Exercise Effects is responsible for personal information in its possession and under its control. Exercise Effects has implemented policies and practices to give effect to this Privacy Policy, including training and communicating with our employees about the importance of privacy and implementing security procedures that reasonably protect the personal information you provide to us. In addition, Torstar Corporation, Exercise Effects's parent company, has appointed a Chief Privacy Officer to oversee personal information-handling practices of Exercise Effects.

What is excluded from privacy protection? This Privacy Policy does not impose restrictions on: business contact information (e.g. name, title, work contact information) collected, used or disclosed solely for the purpose of communicating with the individual in relation to their employment, business or profession; information collected, used or disclosed solely for journalistic, literary or artistic purposes; publicly available information, such as an individual's name, telephone number and address when listed in a directory or made available through directory assistance; or information that is aggregated and not associated with a specific individual, including demographic information and statistics.

Children: If you are under the age of majority in your jurisdiction of residence, be sure to obtain your parent or guardian's permission before you send any personal information to us, or anyone else. We encourage parents to get involved with their children's online usage and to be aware of the activities in which they are participating.

What personal information do we collect, and why?

We collect personal contact information (such as your name, address, email address and telephone numbers) and may also collect your language preference if you: sign up for a newsletter; subscribe to a newspaper; sign up to receive electronic messages including by email or SMS; register on an online forum, Site, or application, or to attend a paid event; participate in a research survey; purchase any product or service from Exercise Effects or its agents; are a classified advertiser or auction participant; provide it to us when you attend a trade or consumer show; or set preferences on any of our Sites. We may also infer your language preference from your browser settings when you visit our Sites. This information is used to fulfill your request for information, products or services, to provide targeted advertising, and to respond to your inquiries. From time to time this information may be used to provide reward points or apply credit, as applicable in the circumstances.

We will retain your subscriber ID and passwords to allow you to login to our Sites and so that upon request by you we may remind you of them. We will also retain any user setting preference you set for any of our Sites so that we can respect those settings.

If you enter a contest or other promotion, we collect and use your personal contact information, and may use your language preference, to administer the contest or promotion including contacting, announcing and promoting prizewinners, and responding to your inquiries. In addition, sometimes our contest rules provide that we may contact contest entrants with promotions and product information. Those rules will also include a way for you to indicate to us that you do not want to be contacted for this purpose. Some contests may also involve co-sponsors, who have their own privacy practices. In these cases, the contest rules and/or entry forms will indicate that your personal information is also being collected by these co-sponsors and will provide you with the ability to opt-out from receiving promotions and product information from them.

We maintain transactional information (such as purchase history, a list of promotions offered to you, vouchers used, contests entered and coupons ordered) in order to fulfill your request for information, products or services, to respond to your inquiries, and to provide a more personalized experience on our Sites.